School: Cill Fhíonáin (B.) (roll number 15992)

Cill Fhíonáin, Co. Luimnigh
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

were employed there.
    Flax and wool were woven in Kifinane Town about a hundred years ago by a man named Chapman.
    Spinning and Weaving
    Long ago the people of this district used to set flax and in the harvest they would cut it down and bind it into bundles. They would put it into a pond to steep in which was also put some lime and leave it there for a fortnight. They would take it out of the water and spread it to dry in rows along the fields. When it would be properly dry they would gather it up and put it into bundles and put it into a barn. Then they would pound it and clove it into rolls fit for spinning. They had a very small flax wheel for spinning flax worked by the leg and they spun the flax into yarn. Then they would make it into big balls which were taken to the weaver. The weaver had looms for weaving it into sheeting and linen. They would lay long strips of it by the river-side. They would make it as white as snow by throwing water on it. The townland of Clovers got its name from that industry