Scoil: Cromadh (B.) (uimhir rolla 9306)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The Glasha or Glashawee, a small tributary of the Maigue on its left bank...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    inquired as to the local name of the fort. It had none, but the district or townland was Dohora. Yes it was a fine fort and he came into that very field once at midnight to see a donkey that was in foal to a pony, and that was on the points of foaling. What would I think, but the fort was full of great light and he waited for no further.
    On another occasion when he was working at Major Tremaynes, he had two jersey cows in this very field and they were cross to milk. He had on that account to come down very early in the morning to hold them while the missus, God rest her, was milking them. While he was holding them "The finest smell of roasting beef that ever you heard came out of the fort and later that day, didn't they find a fine bullock dead, to the west of it