Scoil: Cromadh (B.) (uimhir rolla 9306)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Ahnid or as pronounced A_nid is the name of a burial ground and of a townland now incoporated in the parish of Croom...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    which I do with more mental satisfaction than confidence in the explanation being accepted. (Latin) according to Fiachra Éilgeach the correct Irish form of the word about which I have been so futilely verbose is Anait. This form I have got from him as final.

You must not graft a pear scion upon an apple stock.

You must not graft a pear scion upon an apple stock. The result will be not only a failure, but is will bring misfortune in its wake to him who does it. It is against nature. "Jennets wont breed". There is no proof that they wont. The result however, will be disappointing, and the person who has (?) the result, will not be pleased with himself. It is like grafting a pear on an apple, a going against nature, and, well, you can't beat nature. (D.B.)
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
  3. (gan teideal)

Parkanare (a as in car) = Páirc an Air, = The field of slaughter, a field in the townland of Spring Lodge, parish of Mainister an Aonaigh.

Parkanare (a as in car) = Pairc an air = The field of slaughter, a field