Scoil: Cromadh (B.) (uimhir rolla 9306)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. claim was "Baliihoder". Is that Baile Shaighduir?. A place name which traditionally only, occurs beside our school is Pauscasider and the road beside it is Boherasider. Is it the same saighduir occurs in the Baile Shaighduir of the 13th century law suit and the almost forgotten place or rather field name of today? Qui connait?
    Sthuck - drag - stoth or stath (Tiob. Ár.)
    A cure for the murrain.
    Tom Toomey of Gortglas, Donoman, Croom required the skilled services of Thos. Carroll, carpenter and ex-coachbuilder of Croom. Accordingly he visited the latter in his workshop at Croom on Thursday last 7/9/1939. It was half-holiday
    William Corkery