Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Connor Carroll and Liza his wife lived in High St., where Monarty's flour and meal store is now.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to hear "The Golden Toenik", "Jenny Greenteeth, Ali Baba and the forty robbers" and "Tamáisín the sparkle-smith of hell". And you never heard of the sparkle-smith. Well that was a great story, it would take from seven (O'clock) to ten (o'clock) to tell it. You know he was apprenticed to 'th'Ould Boy', and in the end he was smarter than Ould Nick himself, and used to outwit him at every turn. When he had his trade off, they went everywhere and always won, even in England. I tell you, you'd learn to be a good child in Connor Carroll's. After paying your penny or your goumbeen of tobacco, you'd be put down in the corner to listen and not to speak, and if you coughed or sneezed the second time, out you'd go, and your eyes outside your head listening for the story". There was a bard-school for you in the Galltacht! D.O.C.
    It is told of poor Liza Carroll that when Connor, her husband died, she had no companion save the donkey. When Liza would have a drop of tea nightly, she used give a little to the donkey until finally, if Liza went to bed without drinking any tea, the donkey would protest so forcibly that the poor woman would have to get up and make the tea for the protestant. In the end however, Liza sold the donkey to tinkers, who had a headquarters in Rathkeale. Some time later Liza paid a visit to a sister of hers in that town. The donkey saw her, recognised her, and as soon as he got
    Mr O' Neill