Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    dá bhrígh sin is as Gaedilg a chuireas sios é, cé nách bfuilim ag leigint orm go bhfuil bríg nu fuinneamh a chuid cainnte dá léiriú agam sa leagan so liom. D.O.C.)
  2. A Rash Promise.
    There was a small thatched house, with very thick walls, and a very small window, near the cross of the bog road, as you go to Limerick. I was only a small garsun when my father carried me with him to Limerick.
    One day as we were going past, there did a poor man come out of it, and he bent nearly double. And God bless and save us all, he had such a awful face, that he frightened the life out of me. His mouth God bless the mark, was turned back towards his ear, and so his head and face with all respect, was like a pigs. I heard afterwards about him, that his father and his people before him were very honest.
    The father got into debt somehow, and he died before either he could pay it or before his son, the poor man I am talking about was born. When the father died, the mother said that she would have every hapenny of his debt paid before her child would be born, or else she wished that her child might be an example. Well she wasn't to pay the debt, and so when the child was born, he was an example. Tisn't right to make a wish like that. The window was so small, because they wanted to avoid the window tax.
    ( M.---C.-- 62 years, Croom)
    M. C.