Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

In the bad times long ago there was a man on his keeping.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Miscellaneous.
    being seen. When the men approached him, he saw that they were carrying a coffin. Everybody long ago would take a dreas of a coffin (that is, carry it some distance) and so, the man stepped out over the wall and walking up to the men, put his hand on the coffin. The very minute he did so, the four men left it down suddenlike and disappeared, and left the poor man alone with his feirin. He shouted for the orchardman, who came out and between them they carried the load into the orchard.
    When they had it inside, they heard the noise in it and opened it. The minute they raised the lid off it, up sits a grand young girl and made signs to the two men. She did that because she couldn't talk at first, but after a while she told the man that found her first, to go at once to her father, and to kill every horse form there to him (that is, to ride so quickly as to kill the horses) that he would pay for them. He was to reach her father before the coffin would be buried.
    The man did so, and he met the funeral on the road. He ordered them to stop and to open the coffin. The did so and what was in it, but a broom dressed up as a woman. "Bury it", says the man, "Where neither man nor beast can walk on it". Then he told the gentleman to come with him as he had his daughter safe and sound. The father went with him and when he got his daughter, he was very glad. He offered the man gold, but the man said, "I am on my keeping and all I want
    Ms Farrell