Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

My grandmother's people, she was Peggy Leahy before she married, lived at the orchard, the small square filled on the rise (hill) beside the ould boreen near Williameen's ould house.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    she nearly jumped over the ditch with the start she got, and off she goes in a mad gallop along the dark road. The cat stuck on to his place on the lace and after a while when the mare was pulled down a bit, he out and spoke to ould Leahy and says he "Manno, when you'll go home tell Gamrog that mount
    ay-jes is dead", and with that he cleared off the car.
    The ould man couldn't make head or tail of it and by the time he had reached home and fixed up the mare, it was nearly gone out of his head. When he came in, the woman of the house had a skillet of spuds done beside the fire for him. "Wait a minute", says ould Leahy and out he went and took a shafe of reed and lit it and made off to the river with it. He wasn't gone three shakes of a lamb's tail when he was back again with a fine salmon whipped out of the river under the house. While the ould woman was getting the spuds and a bit of the fish ready for him, he bethought of him, all of a sudden of the black cat he met on the road.
    He might have forgotten it altogether, but the ould woman hunted the cat that was on the hearth out of her way. "Gow as (?), you brinaylin" says she and the cat moved slightly out of the way and curled up again in the other corner. "Begob", says the poor man and he looking at the lazy devil of a cat", but he puts me in mind of a quare thing that happened me.