Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was an old man named Ned Kennedy in Croom.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    thinking, considered it would be a good joke to ask the Tommy his opinion on the question. His friends were delighted calling the private. He spoke in a casual manner to him on some commonplace topic, and then put him the question. "Did you ever shoot a German?". "Faith an' sure I did", replied Racket. "Could you tell us now what was the dominant mental impulse you had at the moment you fired the shot?". "I don't understand you, Sir", said Racket. "Could you try and recall for us what, at the psychological moment were your major feelings?". I don't understand you sir", said Racket once more.
    The officer was puzzled. His chances of provoking a laugh were waning. "Do you remember how you felt when you were pulling the trigger?" - "No, dash it man, what were you thinking of, what most did you want at the moment?". "Oh, is that it", said Racket, What did I want is it, and what was I thinking of. Well I was thinking, Would I hit him, and I wanted to do so". The psychological aspect of the matter was no deeper for Racket.
    This same Racket has a married sister (in Croom) who breaks into poetry about her neighbours when any annual happening takes place among them. Quite recently a number of women from the street were prosecuted at the local court for "being trespassing in pursuit of firewood", in Islanmore. The incident served Mrs. Dinneen with material for a three-part poem. Part one being got, "In the act". Part 11 the court scene and part 111 the ceangal or warning to others