Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

O Toomey the poet, they called him Seán O Toomey on gline (i.e. an grinn, notice that Paddy has l for r, and the blas of the Déise) had some sort of a little shop in Croom.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Miscellaneous.
    poets were leaving O'Toomey's house, they gave an undertaking to Mrs. O'Toomey that they would return at a certain time for their dinner. When the time arrived there was no sign of the two poets returning and Mrs. O'Toomey, anxious to have the dinner in good order for the visitor, sent one of her daughters to look for the strays.
    The girl came to the well and from some people who were paying their rounds there, learned that her father and his friend had gone up in the 'Cover'. The girl went to where she had been directed by the people and blundered in on her father who was dishabille. She immediately said her mother wanted them both home for dinner. O'Toomey, being annoyed that his friend had at that moment got the better of him in an argument, and being further vexed by his daughter's intrusion on his privacy, said to her, "We'll go immediately, but first come here and take away this calf". The girl understanding his insinuation turned away saying "Doesn't the cow always lick the calf before it is removed from her?". The ready wit of the girl restored O'Toomey's good humour, more especially as his friend who overheard the remark, exclaimed, "You are right Sean O'Toomey, on gline, the women are getting the better of the men.
    The man who related that story to Mr. MacNamara was at that particular time of its telling, an old man. Accordingly it must have ranked as a "good one" among the people
    Paddy Mac Namara
    Oileán Uí Aodha, Co. Luimnigh