Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

In Cuid a hAon I referred to mounds beside the River Camóg, one opposite Poll an Chró (Powlacrow) and the other on the farm of Mr. Thos Biggane, Tullovin, Banoge Parish.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Miscellaneous.
    Continued from page 9)
    raised from the bed of the stream which runs beside it. The pool so formed is still known as the "Leech hole", and Col. Kelly's explanation of the origin of the mound was to the effect that when doctors used leeches for cleaning or healing purposes, that they had this pool cleaned up in order to get the leeches, which abounded there. Mr. Wm. Corkery, High St., Croom told me that when "Fork fishing" - impaling eels on a table fork - as a boy, just above that pool, he caught a leech measuring seven or eight inches in length, thinking it was an eel. An old man named Kennedy to whom he showed it, called it an airt luacair, and Mr. Sheridan, mentioned above, thought the thing which he called a dac luacair was exactly like the leech in question. Was the name airt luacair of which, obviously, I think dac luacair is a corruption, was it used for the sumaire or leech?. I never heard the word sumaire used in my native district in its literal sense, but always with the meaning of a mean, crawling thing, and applied to person, referred to for the local doctors. Mick Connors of High St., Croom, used to catch leeches in the pool above.
    On St. Martin's eve, a fowl - preferably a hen or chicken - was killed outside the door. His blood was sprinkled on the threshold and door jambs. There was a rhyme referring to St. Martin's night which unfortunately I have forgotten, but one line of it ran like this "Nine nights and a night without counting". (Tiob. Ar.). Here in Croom the same line runs: "Nine nights and Looney's night".