Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    according to my questioner, in connection with G.A.A. matters. I had to confess my ignorance of even the person's name. "Well", said the bard, for he rejoiced in that nickname "You said awhile ago that this was a moody day. You saw the shadow of the clouds crossing the meadow today. You know what caused them. Well, the Bard (he was referring to the Bard of Thomond) was once asked what he thought of this great G.A.A. man. The Bard made this answer.
    The brightest sun that ever shone may meet a cloud to blind it.
    And the clearest stream that ever 'ron' leaves dirt and mud behind it".
    (This is not exactly the version quoted by the Bard", but in spite of its "mud" is more presentable than his, in places at least).
    (1) (? (?)
    (Mrs Judge, ex N.T. Addergole, Knock, Co. Mayo
    (2) Somewhere in Pallasgreen, Co. Limerick.
    (1) Airc Luacair and (2) Arc Luacair and (3) Airc Luaicair and from a native of Kilcock, Co. Kildare - Nicholas Sheridan, presently living in Croom - Dac Luacair = The newt. It is variously pronounced in this district as (1), (2) and (3) above. When a small boy, I heard by our fireside at home in Tiobrad Arann a story of the Airc Luacair - the name was so pronounced there. The story was to the effect
    (Continued on page 10)