Scoil: Bánóg (uimhir rolla 7222)

An Bhánóg, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Riordáin

writes his name around the fire and it is cured immediately. ?
    Créas Galar: This is a soreness in the mouth. Young children suffer from it. A child who never saw his father could cure it by blowing his breath into the mouth of the person suffering from above.
    Warts: Rain water lodged in a "green-stone" or "cold stone" that is a stone other than lime stone -- rubbed into the wart.
    Pain in side: Blood of fowl spilled on St. Martin's we in honour of St. Martin, poured towe or cotton wool and rubbed on to side.
    Vomiting: The thick coating found in the gizard of a fowl -- dried and mashed into powder and given to the patient in a drop of milk or water.
    Chin-cough: 1. Asses milk - Child is put out under the ass three times without touching the ass or touching the ground.
    2. If the old people met a man driving a white horse, they asked him for a cure for chin-cough. Whahever cure he gave, they procured it, gave it to the patient, and he was immediately cured.
      1. cleachtas an leighis