Scoil: Bánóg (uimhir rolla 7222)

An Bhánóg, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Riordáin

1. Crag an Óir
    In a farm in the locality there is a field in which there is supposed to be hidden some gold. The field is called Crag-an-Óir. There is a story told how the owner of the land, who lived more than one hundred years ago, had a cow which he sold to a farmer in another part of the county. He told the buyer that the cow would yield a good deal of milk each day, but after a time the buyer found out that the cow did not yield as much milk as the former owner said. The buyer went to the seller and complained and the seller's reply was
    "I sold you the cow, but not "Crag-an-Óir".
    Teangacha