Scoil: Baile na Carraige, Cill Díoma (uimhir rolla 11295)

Baile na Carraige, Co. Luimnigh
Séamus Ó Gríobhtha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and it was they had the night drinking and sporting at the expence of those who collected it. The porter and tent were swept into the fort and were seen from that day 'till the present day. So ended the custom of bonfires in this locality.
  2. There is a story told about a woman seeing huntsmen in the fort it is as follows: Once upon a time there was a woman by the name of Miss Nora Madigan who used to visit a neighbouring house every night. She had to pass this fort. On many nights she heard noise. She taught it was animals. On this certain night there appeared hundreds upon hundreds of huntsmen dressed in red on the field. When she came home she became unconscious. She never out after that. All this occurred in the year 1878.
    In the year 1802 an unknown man needed tember. He came and cut a tree from a rath. He cut his hand. From that day until he died his hand was sore.
    It is said that a man with a light used to come out of the fort. Everybody who saw him was led astray. There is a story told about this it is as follows. My Grandfather was coming across the field in which they fort is in when he saw the man with the light. He was led astray for some miles. Then he taught of turning his coat in side out. When he did so the light banished and he saw his way home. This happened 80 years ago.
    Kitty Staff
    Patrick Staff