Scoil: Baile na Carraige, Cill Díoma (uimhir rolla 11295)

Baile na Carraige, Co. Luimnigh
Séamus Ó Gríobhtha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    over the gate with a scythe in his hand and a pair of heavy boots on him and afterwards he jumped twenty feet wide of a trench leading into the meadow.
  2. The bonfire at Mellon cross-road at those times comprised of a horse load of turf besides logs so it was considered quiet a feat to jumb jump it. John Byrnes of Ballydool was the best jumper of his day. The late Thomas Enright of Carheeny was the famous long jumper. About 35 year ago. He often cleared 21 at sports and meetings both at Pallaskenry and Kildimo.
    Michael O'Neill of Cilbreedy was another great long distance runner being champion of Ireland also. He defeated representatives of England and Scotland. The best step-dance in the district is Mr. Michael McMahon of Ballinacarriga
    Lizzie O Neill
    Rockfield, Co. Luimnigh