Scoil: Baile na Carraige, Cill Díoma (uimhir rolla 11295)

Baile na Carraige, Co. Luimnigh
Séamus Ó Gríobhtha

when religious matters were the subject.
    Many people in those days were unable to read so they were in the habit of going to the forge to hear the paper read.
  2. There is but one forge in this locality. It is situated in Mellon. It is owned Robert O'Neill a native of the same townsland. This forge is owned by Robert O'Neill for the last 60 years.
    The roof is a slated one. The door is a wooden one. There is a horse-shoe ??? nailed on to the door to represent that its a forge. The door is 15x12.
    The implements he uses are as follows: he uses an anvil, a roop, a vice, a punch, a sledge, a pincers, a hammer, a knife, steel nails, a thongs, a bellow, a wrench, screws, nuts and bolts.
    There is bellows in this forge. There is a long handle out of it. There is a very high hob in it.
    He makes horse-shoes. He repairs ploughs and harrows. He shoes wheels of cars. He shoes horses and mowing machines and wheel rakes out-side the forge. he repairs farm-implements out-side the forge also.
    Maurice Fitzgerald
    John Fitzgerald