Scoil: Baile na Carraige, Cill Díoma (uimhir rolla 11295)

Baile na Carraige, Co. Luimnigh
Séamus Ó Gríobhtha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    candle of eight to the lb would last lighting. The scholars supplying those. There happened to be one comical youth attending this school wanting to have short hours and he preposed to have 33 to the lb of those candles saying they would go mad with learning if they devoted any more time to it.
  2. In this locality there was one hedge school. It was situated not far from where the present school now stands. A teacher from another locality taught the children. His name was Mr. Crowely. The children paid him for them. No Irish was taught in it. The children had no lead pencils or pens but instead they had slates and slate pencils. This school was there about 70 years ago.
  3. A hedge school was situated near O'Dwyers house in olden days. They made their own ink from elder berries and cut their pens from goose-quills. They had cabins but when a fire was kindled they had to go out under the open air to learn, because the cabin was filled with smoke. The scholars used to go home to their fathers farm during the
        1. foirgnimh
    Michael O Byrnes