Scoil: Baile na Carraige, Cill Díoma (uimhir rolla 11295)

Baile na Carraige, Co. Luimnigh
Séamus Ó Gríobhtha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Cullum Castle is situated on a hill in the townsland of Court. Only the Northern walls of its tall Keep now stands also a stone stairs in good state.
    It was beseighed in the year 1645 by Cromwells troops under Sir Hardress Waller. Its Garrison commanded by Thade Bourke fought bravely. But at last the walls were breached and those who fought on the ground were forced to surrender. The others who fought on the Battlements fired on the Besiegers. When they saw them enter the Courtyard (not knowing of the surrender) They killed some and wounded Sir Hardress Waller on the Arm. The English cried treachery and were preparing to kill every one in the place. But they were restrained by Sir Hardress Waller who understood how the mistake occured. The terms of surrendering were honourably kept by him
    Lizzie O Neill
    Rockfield, Co. Luimnigh