Scoil: Baile na Carraige, Cill Díoma (uimhir rolla 11295)

Baile na Carraige, Co. Luimnigh
Séamus Ó Gríobhtha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 100 years ago an unknown man had a horse died. This man lived in Mellon and there was a fort beside him. He buried his horse in the fort and after a few days he became crippled.
    Margaret Staff
    Patrick Staff
    61
  2. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and bone manure and then they are closed with a plough and a pair of horses when finished the next process. when the stalks are up they are grubbed with a grubber and in a week or two following to raise the earth with two boards and a pair of horses. The next process is spraying the potatoes in June with a solution of blue stone and washing soda. The preparation for potatoes is very laborious.