School: Cill Díoma (C.) (roll number 6517)

Cill Díoma, Co. Luimnigh
Eilís Ní Chathail

1. (continued from previous page)
    one night, he waited till the sentries had retired, then he attacked the monster, and after a very severe struggle killed him.
    He then entered the castle, and got the ten sacks of gold. He brought the sacks back to the chief who was delighted when he got the gold, and a short time afterwards the young man married the chiefs daughter.
    Peggy Ryan.
    Patrick Ryan, Kildimo,
    Co. Limerick.
  2. Buying and Selling.
    About ninety years ago a fair was held in Joe Walsh's field in Old Kildimo. All the people from the surrounding districts came to this fair to make bargains in exchanging animals, such as horses, sheep and young cattle. This fair started at nine o'clock in the morning and finished at four o'clock. When a man gave a valuable
        1. trádáil
    Bridget O Shea