School: Cill Díoma (C.) (roll number 6517)

Cill Díoma, Co. Luimnigh
Eilís Ní Chathail

1. (continued from previous page)
    part of the lake, when suddenly he disappeared from the surface. One of the students dived to his rescue but unfortunately he was unable to rescue him.
    His body was brought up by one of the Fathers and a day later his people came for his body. Five or six years ago another accident occurred on the river Maigue in Adare. Mr. O'Shea accompanied by his little son went out fishing in a boat. The boat capsized in the current and all its occupants were drowned. Their bodies were recovered later.
    Peggy Ryan.
    Patrick Ryan,
    Old Kildimo. Age 50
  2. Local Happenings.
    In the year nineteen twelve the titanic ship sank on its first voyage to America. Hundreds of lives were lost and Mr. Ryan from Askeaton was drowned also. Before it went on its journey the Pope ordered them not to go and when they went against his wishes
    Bridget O' Shea
    Baile Mhoirín, Co. Luimnigh