Scoil: Brúgh Ríogh (B.) (uimhir rolla 8572)

Brú Rí, Co. Luimnigh
Donncha Ó Haragáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    him "good night" and retired. Blake selected a nice room and began to eat his supper. When he had finished eating he threw himself fully dressed into a fine soft bed, and it was not long until he was sound asleep. Towards midnight he awoke with a sudden start. He sat up in bed and he heard footsteps going through the house. Nearer and nearer they came and finally stopped outside his bedroom door. The door opened and in walked a tall thin man dressed in old fashioned attire. He paced with heavy tread three times round the room and then for the first time fixed his eyes on Blake, making a sign to follow hiim. The trembling man dared not disobey, so he got out of bed and followed the ghost. The ghost walked into another room which contained a large cup-board, and stopped opposite it signing to Blake to open it. After much trouble he succeeded in opening it and saw it contained a large supply of books. The ghost signed to hand him a certain book. Blake lost no time in doing so. The ghost took the book, opened it and took from it a piece of paper contain
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Patrick Collopy