Scoil: Brúgh Ríogh (B.) (uimhir rolla 8572)

Brú Rí, Co. Luimnigh
Donncha Ó Haragáin

1. ST MUNCHIN'S WELL

St. Munchins Well is situated near the laneway leading from the cross of Bruree near the right bank of the river Maigue.
    It is dedicated to the memory of St. Munchin, patron of Limerick. The Well is supposed to possess a cure for bad stomachs and one woman is said to have her eyes cured there.
    Once the Well was badly used and is said to have rmoved up to Cahill's field but it was supposed to have come back again. The Well is surrounded by massive rocks on one of which are irregular lines said to be Ogham writing. Formerly a tree grew out of one of the rocks. A party of Americans came to see this wonder. The feast of St. Munchin falls on January 2nd. Some years ago Mass used be celebrated and a sermon preached and it was kept as a parish holiday. The rounds paid were nine rounds each day for nine days and a Rosary recited each time.
    Mrs Collins