Scoil: Brúgh Ríogh (B.) (uimhir rolla 8572)

Brú Rí, Co. Luimnigh
Donncha Ó Haragáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a stone in the centre of the Maigue about half a mile north west of Bruree. On the top of the stone is the impression of a child. It is said that a lady living down near or in Lios Ollium (ancient royal palace of Munster) had a row with Fionn Mc. Cumhal. One day the lady was standing on some elevation in her dwelling with a little girl in her company. She saw Fionn walking along the river bank and in a rage she caught up the child and threw it at him. The child missed him but was dashed to pieces on the rock that still bear her impression. The rock is well known and so is the story to most inhabitants of the district. Fionn's rock is known better to the people as as "Fionn's Rock."
    Mrs Joyce