Scoil: Brúgh Ríogh (B.) (uimhir rolla 8572)

Brú Rí, Co. Luimnigh
Donncha Ó Haragáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a family living back west over a hundred years ago. A young girl of the family got sick and began to pine away, and her actions caused her brothers to get suspicious of foul play. One night when the rest of the family were at the cows the brothers put down a blazing fire of timber and "kippens" and when it was hottest they went into their "sisters" room. "Come now" says they to her "we are going to burn you because we are certain that our sister was stolen by the good people and you who had your time spent left to replace her." The woman in the bed got frightened when she saw that they were in earnest. "Dont burn me" says she, "and ye'll have ye'r sister home to morrow." They took her at her word and next morning their sister was in the bed hale and hearty but people say they had never a day's luck after.
    Mrs Joyce
    Baile Thancaird, Co. Luimnigh