Scoil: Brúgh Ríogh (B.) (uimhir rolla 8572)

Brú Rí, Co. Luimnigh
Donncha Ó Haragáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A very long time ago a priest came to say mass at a house occupied by Shearns. The house was situated near Shearn's Cross Athlaea. After mass the priest and whatever amount of people were at mass were invited into the parlour for breakfast and found everything laid out to order. The boss came in to carve the meat and taking the first slice he threw it to a big black cat which was in the room. "What are you doing that for" says the priest. "Well I'll tell you father says Shearn "That cat is in the house for the last four generations.;- he was here in my father' time Tis the devil that's in your house" said the priest. "Bu but how do you know?" said Shearn. The priest said nothing but took a book out of his pocket and read something over the cat. All of a sudden away went the cat in a blaze of fire and was never seen again.
    Michael Ryan
    Baile Thancaird, Co. Luimnigh