Scoil: Mainistir na Féile (B.) (uimhir rolla 16264)

Mainistir na Féile, Co. Luimnigh
S. Ó Háinlí

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Up to forty years ago it was a custom of tailors to go from house to house making clothes for people.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and she was changed into her own form again.
    The tailor did the same. When he undressed that night there was a big red and blue make in his body.
    The foregoing was related by Mrs. McCarthy (nee Sexton) a native of Tempeglantine, Co. Limerick.
  2. (gan teideal)

Long ago it was an old custom for tailors to go around to the houses of those who wanted to make suits.

The following story relates to Piseoga, about the making of butter.
    Long ago it was an old custom for tailors, to go around to the houses of those who wanted to make suits. A tailor was at a farmers house this day, and the owners of the house were out milking cows, and a neighbouring woman came in, and asked for a coal to light her fire. The tailor told her to take it, and she carried it away with her.
    She was not gone far when the tailor took another coal and put it into a tub of water at the end of the house. He went in to work again, and the woman came back, and
    James Hickey
    Ráth Odhráin, Co. Chiarraí