School: Mainistir na Féile (B.) (roll number 16264)

Mainistir na Féile, Co. Luimnigh
S. Ó Háinlí

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago it was an old custom for tailors to go around to the houses of those who wanted to make suits.

asked for another. The tailor gave it to her, and he did the same thing again.
    It quenched, and she came for another, and the tailor did the same thing, and it quenched again, and she came back no more.
    After a while the woman of the house came in, and she began churning cream for a quarter of an hour, and no change came on the cream. She asked the tailor what was the matter and he told her to go out to the end of the house, where the tub of water was, and she would find three pieces of butter in it. She went out and she found the three pieces of butter there.
    James Hickey
    Ráth Odhráin, Co. Chiarraí