School: Mainistir na Féile (B.) (roll number 16264)

Abbeyfeale, Co. Limerick
S. Ó Háinlí

About sixty years ago in the parish of Tournafulla there were two neighbours joined in butter.

About sixty years ago in the Parish of Tournafulla there were two neighbours joined in butter. Things were going on all right for a while until one of the women could not make her butter at all. This continued for some time, and whatever way she would go to work she could ot turn the cream into butter.
    At last she decided to consult the priest, and the priest asked her if she lent any of her milk vessels to anybody, so she said "No," but when she was coming from the priest's house she remembered that she had lent her churn to the other woman. She came to the conclusion that she would lend it again to her, and watch her movements. The next time the woman was carrying the churn, she turned the mouth of the churn out the door before her, and when she was bringing it back she turned the bottom of it in the door. The woman inside spoke and said:-
    "A Bhean, cuir béal na cuigeann isteach; taoi ag cur an tón di isteach ró-fhada."
    "Woman turn the mouth of the churn in, you're long enough turning the bottom of it in."