Scoil: Mainistir na Féile (B.) (uimhir rolla 16264)

Mainistir na Féile, Co. Luimnigh
S. Ó Háinlí

Mrs McCarthy of Knocknasna, was making butter one day in a churn.

Mrs. McCarthy of Knocknasna, was making butter one day in a churn. She churned it for a couple of hours, but the cream would not separate. She was about to turn the cream to some other use when her mother came on a visit to her. She told her mother that she was trying to make the butter all the morning but she could not make it.
    Then her mother said "give me the tongs". She put the tongs into the fire to get red hot, and started to make the butter at the same time. The cream separated almost at once and the butter appeared. Mrs. McCarthy then asked her mother what was the meaning of the tongs in the fire. "To "scald" whoever is trying to take your butter from you" she answered.
    Desmond Barrett
    An Cnoc Breac, Co. Luimnigh