Scoil: Mainistir na Féile (B.) (uimhir rolla 16264)

Mainistir na Féile, Co. Luimnigh
S. Ó Háinlí

1. (gan teideal)

A certain priest spoke off the Altar about a woman named Joan Grogan, and that she was n league with the Devil.

A certain priest spoke off the altar about a woman named Joan Grogan and that she was in league with the Devil. When the people went home from Mass they told Joan about it.
    This night the priest was on a sick call and at a certain part of the road his horse shied, and would not go. When the priest arrived at the house of the sick person he was hardly there when the clock fell off the wall. He stayed at the house that night, and when he was going in the morning he met Joan.
    Joan saluted him, but the priest never returned the salute. Then Joan said to him, "what did I ever do to you that you should speak off the altar about me.
    "Do you remember last night at a certain part of the road, that your horse shied and it was I that carried the horse to the sick-person's house, and do you remember when the clock fell off the wall, it was I did that to let you know I was minding the sick person also."
    Mrs Ryan