Scoil: Mainistir na Féile (B.) (uimhir rolla 16264)

Mainistir na Féile, Co. Luimnigh
S. Ó Háinlí

1. (gan teideal)

Up to forty years ago it was a custom of tailors to go from house to house making clothes for people.

Up to forty years ago it was a custom of tailors to go from house to house making clothes for people. On a May morning a certain tailor was at a country house, and he noticed the woman very uneasy.
    After a time, he watched her, and when she thought he was not looking, she went to a press and got some oil and rubbed it to her hands and legs, and she went out the door in the form of a hare. The tailor was watching all the time, and when the hare went out, the tailor went to the press and he did the same as the woman. He became a hare the same as the woman, and he followed her until she came to a field where there were many more hares. There was a man on horseback and he said to the hares.
    There is one stranger amongst you to day", and wit that he hit the tailor that was in the form of a hare with his whip. The all the hares departed. At that the tailor did not know what to do, and how to get back to his own form again. He followed the woman, the woman went into the house, and she rubbed a horn to herself.
    Mrs Mc Carthy
    Teampall an Ghleanntáin, Co. Luimnigh