Scoil: Mainistir na Féile (B.) (uimhir rolla 16264)

Mainistir na Féile, Co. Luimnigh
S. Ó Háinlí

A certain man went out to gather in the cows on May morning.

A certain man went to gather in the cows on May morning. About six o'clock he saw a woman going from one cow to another taking the dirt from between the frogs in their legs, and putting it into a saucepan. The man suspected something and he made to take it from her, which he succeeded in doing after a long struggle. He carried it home and put it under a barrel, and thought no more about it.
    All the neighbours were complaining that their butter was scarce. About a month later when the man was killing a pig, he went to the barrel which he used for scalding, but he could not raise it.
    He sent for some of his neighbours to help him, and after a long struggle they succeeded in raising it, and they found the barrel was full of butter. He sent for his neighbours who were short in their butter an he divided it amongst them.
    The above incident happened in Templeglantine Co. Limerick, in the farm of a man named Sexton.
    Pádraig Óg Mc Carthy