Scoil: Shanagolden (B.) (uimhir rolla 3786)

Seanghualainn, Co. Luimnigh
Tomás Ó Loingsigh

one of those was an Irish girl and hearing of the plot to kill the Gubán Saor decided to tell him.
    On learning this startling news the latter thought of a plan. When the palace was to all appearances finished he went to the King and told him that there was only one fault which prevented the castle from becoming the finest in the world and that to remedy this he would want a certain tool from his home in Ireland. The King offered to sent his son to Ireland for the tool, and when he was starting off the Gubán told him that the name of the implement was crooked-and-straight and that he would get it from his (the Gubán's) daughter-in-law.
    The Prince handed in Ireland + went immediately to the Gubán's house. He met the daughter-in-law + told his story. She brought him to a big trunk and told him that the required implement was at the bottom of it. When the lid was lifted he stooped in to take it out. While
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    Michael Mulvihill