Scoil: Shanagolden (B.) (uimhir rolla 3786)

Seanghualainn, Co. Luimnigh
Tomás Ó Loingsigh

1. Local Forges.
    There are two old forges in this village. One of them is situated near the church, and the other one near the school. The name of the man that owns the forge near the school is James Wall.
    It is an old belief that if a spark of coal fell on the ground out of the smiths fire, a well would spring up there. It is another belief that if a person with warts washed them in the trough of water near the fire, they would go away, and if the smith washed his hands and face in the same water he would feel refreshed and strong.
    There is a stream near the local forge. The smith makes bands of wheels near the stream, and it is very useful to him. The smith does much of his work out in
    Aidan O Sullivan
    Patrick O Sullivan