Scoil: Shanagolden (B.) (uimhir rolla 3786)

Seanghualainn, Co. Luimnigh
Tomás Ó Loingsigh

1. Marriage Customs.
    Marriages can take place at any time of the year, except during lent or advent, and they can take place during those periods by special licence, but there can't be any nuptial blessing. Shrove is the marriage season before lent, and Shrove Tuesday is a marriage day.
    Farmers and shop-keepers "Match-make". That is they go to the house of some girl where there is money, and make a bargain for so much money according to the man's means, and if they are satisfied, they make all arrangements for the marriage. Fix with the attorney, and arrange the marriage date.
    The day of the marriage is known, and the neighbours are looking out for the wedding party, and when they come outside the church door, they shower rice on them. When they are coming home, men rope the newly married
    Denis Lane
    Na Cluainte, Co. Luimnigh