Scoil: Shanagolden (B.) (uimhir rolla 3786)

Seanghualainn, Co. Luimnigh
Tomás Ó Loingsigh

1. Local Forts.
    There is a number of fairy forts in our school district. Three of them are in a straight line, and are in sight of one another. Those three are in the townlands of Shanid, Sourlawn, and Shrulane. There is now no special name for any of them, but they are called after the townlands in which situated, for example Shrulane fort, Old people say that those three are on the fairies path. Half a mile to the south of this school, and just beside the main road to Newcastle West, there is another fort called Lios Meenach.
    Those four forts are similar in size, shape and construction. Each is circular, and is abut thirty yards in diameter. It is surrounded by two ramparts, the inner of which is the higher, and between both is a deep wide trench. There is a gap in one point of the ramparts, and here also the
    Michael Mulvihill
    Thomas Moroney