Scoil: Shanagolden (B.) (uimhir rolla 3786)

Seanghualainn, Co. Luimnigh
Tomás Ó Loingsigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    body was washed and prepared for the laying out, all present left the room with the exception of the two nearest friends of the dead person. Those two then turned the corpse on the side and named some person that was suffering from consumption, wishing at the same time that this person would be cured. People in olden times believed that this wish would be fulfilled.
  2. Old Cures For Farm Animals.
    Red marrain in cattle: If a cow had red-water, people got the flowers of a little plant called crane's bill, boiled them in new milk, and then gave the mixture to drink to the cow.
    Hoose in calves: When a calf was suffering form hoose, people picked the roots of the briar, cleaned them and boiled then in water. The roots were then taken out and the solution left was mixed with new