Scoil: Shanagolden (B.) (uimhir rolla 3786)

Seanghualainn, Co. Luimnigh
Tomás Ó Loingsigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    takes place. This discussion between the parents to arrange the dowry is called match-making. On the other hand if the young lady is to get a farm, the young man must pay her parents an agreed sum of money before they consent to the marriage.
    When a newly married couple are returning from the church after the ceremony, boys or young men often go out on the road and "rope" the wedding party. This means that they join hands and form a cordon across the road and hold up the party. They allow them to pass on only when each member of the party gives them some money.
    Sometimes the married couple give an entertainment to all their friends and neighbours in their new home on the day of the wedding. But of late years the newly wed's usually go away on a honeymoon for a week or so.
    It is said of persons of marriageable age that do not get married before shrove Tuesday, that they will have to go to the Sceilig.
    Michael Mulvihill wrote the above from.
    Con Greaney,