Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Mainistir na Corann (uimhir rolla 512)

Mainistir na Corann, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Seosamh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    College was filled up to capacity with eighty boarders, a large number of whom lived out in the town, and forty day pupils. Soon it became necessary to add to the building, and the present big schoolroom and large dormitory were constructed. A brilliant and tireless scholar while in Trinity College, Dr Moore had a faculty for communicating energy, as well as knowledge to his pupils. According to Rev. P. Whelan, writing in the Magazine of 1905, it was no uncommon thing for the senior boys, when preparing for examination, to sit up working till 5 A.M., when the porter came up from the lodge to open up the school. Amongst this gentleman's nobler notable pupils were L.C. Purser, noted classical scholar and later Vice-Provost of Trinity College, Dublin. Deans Wilson and Beecher, Cannon Darwan and Father Tyrell. The well known General Dyer came from Simla, with his two brothers, to be educated at Midleton, and the Governor's sons from Prince Edward Island were also sent there. From this it may be seen that the school in those days at least, had no mean reputation.
    In 1882. Dr Moore retired, to take up a rectorship at Killeagh, leaving the now prosperous school in the hands of Mr Birch, and later Mr Grahame, who carried on with little less success until 1905, when the Rev J.S. Baker became head.
    Betty Beasy