Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Mainistir na Corann (uimhir rolla 512)

Mainistir na Corann, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Seosamh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    British Isles. Mr Lynch also had a school at his own residence. There was another private school taught by the late Dr O Riordan on the rock. The Presentation Convent supplied teachers to the national schools all over Ireland. There were over 900 pupils on the roll at that time. It was a very large school.
  2. About a century ago there lived in Midleton a very holy Bishop name Bishop Coppinger. It was the custom at that period for people who were travelling long distances to stay at people's houses in bad weather.
    One dark stormy night when the rain was beating fast a knock was heard at the Bishop's door. The maid went to the door and who did she see but a beautiful lady who dismounted from her horse as the maid appeared.
    The Bishop told the maid to bring the lady in and to get her some refreshments. The lady came in and sat down. The Bishop was about to say his office when he looked towards the ground and what did he notice but the lady had a cloven foot. He immediately blessed himself and the lady disappeared out the window.
    Mary O' Connor
    Mrs O' Connor