Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Mainistir na Corann (uimhir rolla 512)

Mainistir na Corann, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Seosamh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In some districts old people believe that herbs and food left behind by animals have a much better healing power than doctors medicines.
    In wet weather their is a brown jelly found on sticks and on hedges it is said to heal warts. Another cure for them is to get a snail and to prick him with a white thorn and to rub the stuff to the warts.
    Cold Tea is good for sore eyes, also cold tea is good to rub to a burn. If flour is put to a burn it is said to make it less sore.
    A wet dock leaf is good for a bad nettle sting. Also blue is supposed to reduce swelling from a bee sting.
    Milk left after a Ferrit is good for whooping cough, also old people used to make "The Sign of the Cross" three times under a donkey with a baby who was suffering from whooping cough.
    Wild Shamrock found in the ditches cooked with lemon juice is good for colds. Carrigeen Moss has a great
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Kathleen Laar