Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Mainistir na Corann (uimhir rolla 512)

Mainistir na Corann, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Seosamh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    which was lighted by unglazed windows, and it was no uncommon thing for classes to be held while snow was drifting in and coating the floor. The boarders were boarded out in the town in various houses and to come into school every morning.
    Among Dr Turpin's pupils were Isaac Butt, Later the leader of the Home Rule Movement and a lawyer of great repute, W Meade, who became Bishop of Cork, and Judge O'Brien.
    In 1850 Dr Turpin retired, buying property at Youngsgrove, about three miles from Midleton, where he settled down to the life of a gentleman farmer - attempting, so it is related, to farm is land according to the lines of Virgil's Georgics. After Dr Turpin's retirement, Dr Hodgind became principal. Under Dr Hodgins, the College dwindled almost to nothing - to be accurate, to the one boarder who was attending in 1862, when Dr Thomas Moore a clear clergyman from England, came on a visit to the school, and, seeing its wretched state, was moved to exchange his comfortable living with Dr Hodgins for the Headmastership which the latter held. He brought his family to Midleton and settled down to bring the school again to its former greatness. Dr Moore was a man of unbounded energy and remarkable capacity. Before his retirement, Mideleton
    Betty Beasy