Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Mainistir na Corann (uimhir rolla 512)

Mainistir na Corann, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Seosamh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the last century there was a school on the Cork Rd Midleton. Many boys came long distances to attend it. Even now you would sometimes meet people who went there. Ballycotton boys used to come to learn navigation to help them to become sailors. Some of the people of that school are scattered all over the world. The name of the school master was Tim Lynch, my Great Grandfather. The school is on the main road between Cork and Midleton.
    In days gone by the schools were different to now because all the subjects were not taught at one school. There was a famous grammar school in Mitchelstown and a school in Cloyne and all those boys who wanted to learn grammar travelled to Mitchelstown. There was another famous school in Cloyne which taught commercial subjects. Then they had to attend other schools for Latin, Greek and English. Before the Christian Brothers came there was a national school there. Mr Lynch was classed and qualified head teacher and trained in Dublin. The catholic teachers at that time were forbidden to attend Dublin university and though he as well as many of the other teachers were qualified to take the degree, they did not do so. Mr Lynch was professor of mathematics at the Midleton College for forty years. The College at that time was famous throughout the
        1. foirgnimh
    Mary O' Connor