Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Mainistir na Corann (uimhir rolla 512)

Mainistir na Corann, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Seosamh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    This gentleman was,according to his pupil's, a scholar, sportsman and gentleman, his regime at the school being characterised by sound teaching, combined with undoubted ability on the playing field." In spite of his work and his gifts, however, the College dwindled greatly during his period of headmastership, until by 1913, when he left to give place to Mr Parker, the number of boarders was barely ten or twelve. Mr Parker kept the school at much the same level throughout his period at Midleton until he left in 1920 to give place to Mr Laying.
    This gentleman was also unfortunate in that the school dwindled ever furthr while he was principal. In 1928, when Mr West took over the College, there was already talk of closing down.
    (We are indebted for the information for this article to Mrs Fairbrother, Schull, Mrs Webster Ballinacurra; Rec Dr Moore Dublin; Smith's and Townsend's Histories of Cork. We apologise for giving so little attention to recent history, but space was limited and we considered earlier events to be more general interest.)
    Betty Beasy