School: Cill Mathúna (roll number 1928)

An Seangharraí, Co. Chorcaí
C. Ó Muirighthe

1. The nearest farm to my house is Mrs OBrien of Monagurra. He keeps five cows two horses a pony seven calves and two pigs. The name of the cows are Brien Shinnick Smith Carty Crotty. The reason they called the cows these names for they are called after the people they brought them from. When he is turning in the cow's the way he calls them is "huff huff". The house the cattle are kept in is called a stall. The litter that they put under the cows for a bed is a few pikes of straw. First they drive the cows into the stall chain them up and then spancel there two hind legs. The people generally hang a Sacred Heart picture up in the rafter in side of the stall for good luck.
    John Grogan
    Baile an Gharráin, Co. Chorcaí