School: Cill Mathúna (roll number 1928)

Shanagarry, Co. Cork
C. Ó Muirighthe

1. Long ago in the penal days there were very few priest in the country for they were hunted from place to place by the English. There used to celebrate mass in caves and barns. There used also disguise them selves the way the English would not put them to death. Long ago there was a priest by the name of Father Peter O'Neill Crowley who lived in Ballymacoda and who was hunted by the English and flogged at the block gate in Youghal. After been flogged he was transported to Vandiemen's the Land for a year and a day. He was the parish priest of Ladybridge and Shanagarry when they were in one parish. That time Father Peter built Shanagarry and Ladybridge chapel. There was no
    John Grogan
    Ballingarrane, Co. Cork