School: Cill Mathúna (roll number 1928)

Shanagarry, Co. Cork
C. Ó Muirighthe

1. Some herbs are very harmful to the land and more are very useful for cures. One of the harmful herbs to the land is corn kale. It is a green weed with a yellow blossom and it grows so thick that it squeezes out all the useful plants. Another one that is harmful is the dock root. It is a small green root with big green leaves and it takes away all the good surface from the land. Another is spunk. That is a plant with big round leaves and it does not grow farther than the ground and it is furry under the leve. Another is the thistle. That is a long plant with short thorny leaves. Another is the buacalawn. That is a long strong plant with a yellow blossom on it and it grows in bawn fields. Another is the Red Jack that is a plant with long red strings growing out of it. There are also plants used for cures. The milkweed is a cure for warts. Yarrow is a cure for colds and rheumatism by boiling it and
    Patrick O' Sullivan