Scoil: Cill Mathúna (uimhir rolla 1928)

An Seangharraí, Co. Chorcaí
C. Ó Muirighthe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some herbs are very harmful to the land and more are very useful for cures. One of the harmful herbs to the land is corn kale. It is a green weed with a yellow blossom and it grows so thick that it squeezes out all the useful plants. Another one that is harmful is the dock root. It is a small green root with big green leaves and it takes away all the good surface from the land. Another is spunk. That is a plant with big round leaves and it does not grow farther than the ground and it is furry under the leve. Another is the thistle. That is a long plant with short thorny leaves. Another is the buacalawn. That is a long strong plant with a yellow blossom on it and it grows in bawn fields. Another is the Red Jack that is a plant with long red strings growing out of it. There are also plants used for cures. The milkweed is a cure for warts. Yarrow is a cure for colds and rheumatism by boiling it and
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Patrick O' Sullivan